Jojoba Oil: Your Skin’s Best Friend

By Song Han; First Year Project Manager

Winter is here, and the cold weather is taking away that valuable moisture from your hair and skin. Natural oils have been used for centuries as moisturizers before lotions were even invented. Natural oils are still being used to this day since they do not contain chemicals that lead to some allergic reactions – although some may be allergic to components of the oils themselves. One of the most useful cosmetic oils is jojoba oil. Not only is it good for moisturizing the skin, it is also good for removing makeup, and promoting skin health.

jojoba-picture-1-aimrx

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-buh) is a liquid wax produced from the seeds of Simmondsia chinesis plant, which is a large shrub found in Northern America, mainly in the Southwestern states. Jojoba oil is similar in composition to sebum which is the natural oil secreted from our sebaceous glands on the skin. Thus, compared to many other forms of oil, it is very compatible with the skin and does not tend to cause pores to clog. Since it is an emollient, it helps keep the skin and scalp moisturized by trapping water in the skin. Also, due to its hypoallergenic properties, it can be used to safely remove makeup, dirt, and bacteria. Makeup remover can be expensive and contains questionable ingredients that can harm the skin, especially around the eye area. However, jojoba oil is effective without the harmful ingredients and properties. Just apply a couple drops of the oil on a cotton ball and use it to wipe away any makeup or dirt on the skin.

Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, vitamin E, and vitamin B complex. The iodine fights harmful bacteria growth, helping to prevent some possible breakouts. The Vitamin E is an antioxidant that acts as a natural anti-aging nutrient. Vitamin B complex also acts as an antioxidant and helps fight off free radicals and prevent cell damage. It is believed that jojoba oil can accelerate wound-healing by stimulating collagen synthesis. In a 2012 study, 54% of participants (there was a total of 194 participants) who used jojoba oil reported that skin lesions were reduced significantly. There are many other proposed uses of jojoba oil such as its ability to fight fungi and infection, prevent hair loss, or control acne. However, there is still insufficient evidence to rate the effectiveness of jojoba oil for these uses.

Using jojoba oil is very simple. After taking a shower or before going to bed, place a couple of drops onto the palm of your hands and apply on the desired areas of the skin or hair. There are no known adverse effects from using jojoba oil as long as it is not ingested by mouth and does not get into the eyes or nose. However, it is always good to double check with the dermatologist if there are any concerns.

References:

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-618-jojoba.aspx?activeIngredientId=618&activeIngredientName=jojoba

https://draxe.com/jojoba-oil/

Images:

http://www.clothesnfashion.com/top-essential-oils-for-skin/

http://sheabutter.com/blog/shea-butter-vs-jojoba-oil/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s